Leave a Message

Thank you for your message. I will be in touch with you shortly.

Wellen Park

Wellen Park

A modern Florida lifestyle with convenient access to beaches, dining, recreation, and Gulf Coast attractions.

Home Search

Welcome to Wellen Park

Modern Master-Planned Living on Florida’s Gulf Coast

Discover Wellen Park real estate, new construction communities, resort-style amenities, golf living, and the fast-growing lifestyle destination attracting buyers to Florida’s Gulf Coast.

Located just south of Sarasota near Venice, Wellen Park is one of Southwest Florida’s fastest-growing master-planned communities known for newer construction homes, resort-style amenities, active lifestyle living, and walkable gathering spaces. From golf communities and maintenance-free neighborhoods to family-friendly villages and waterfront-inspired living, Wellen Park offers a modern Florida lifestyle with convenient access to beaches, dining, recreation, and Gulf Coast attractions.

WHAT TO LOVE ABOUT WELLEN PARK

  • New construction communities
  • Resort-style amenities
  • Walkable Downtown Wellen
  • Golf and active lifestyle living
  • Modern community design
  • Trails, parks, and outdoor recreation
  • Dining and entertainment nearby
  • Family-friendly and 55+ options
  • Convenient Gulf Coast location
  • Strong relocation appeal

LOCAL LIFESTYLE

The Wellen Park Lifestyle

Life in Wellen Park centers around outdoor living, community events, wellness, golf, and modern Florida lifestyle. Residents enjoy walking trails, resort pools, pickleball, waterfront gathering spaces, golf communities, dining, and year-round events throughout Downtown Wellen and surrounding villages. Wellen Park offers a newer, amenity-rich lifestyle with easy access to Venice beaches and Sarasota attractions.

DINING, ENTERTAINMENT & SHOPPING IN WELLEN PARK

Wellen Park offers a growing mix of dining, entertainment, shopping, and outdoor gathering spaces throughout the community.

Featured nearby areas:

  • Downtown Wellen
  • CoolToday Park
  • Venice dining districts
  • Nearby Gulf beaches
  • Waterside gathering spaces

Popular highlights:

  • Waterfront dining
  • Live music and events
  • Outdoor restaurants and cafes
  • Boutique shopping nearby
  • Farmers markets
  • Braves spring training nearby
  • Fitness and wellness activities
  • Community festivals and entertainment 

Things to Do in Wellen Park

  • Explore Downtown Wellen
  • Attend events at CoolToday Park
  • Golf year-round
  • Pickleball and tennis
  • Bike and walk community trails
  • Resort-style pool and fitness amenities
  • Waterfront dining and entertainment
  • Visit nearby Venice beaches
  • Kayaking and outdoor recreation nearby
  • Farmers markets and social events

SCHOOLS IN WELLEN PARK

Wellen Park offers access to public and private school options throughout Sarasota County, along with nearby educational programs and growing family-oriented communities.

Popular options nearby may include:

  • Venice High School
  • Pine View School
  • Imagine School at North Port
  • Venice Christian School

Many buyers are drawn to Wellen Park for its newer homes, active lifestyle amenities, and convenient location near Venice and Sarasota.

AMENITIES IN WELLEN PARK

  • Resort-style pools and clubhouses
  • Pickleball and tennis courts
  • Golf communities nearby
  • Walking and biking trails
  • Fitness and wellness centers
  • Waterfront gathering spaces
  • Dining and entertainment districts
  • Parks and green spaces
  • New construction neighborhoods
  • Active lifestyle amenities

FEATURED AREAS

IslandWalk

Amenity-rich community popular for active lifestyle buyers seeking maintenance-free living and social activities.

Brightmore

Newer Wellen Park community featuring modern homes and resort-inspired amenities.

Sunstone

Growing neighborhood offering contemporary homes and convenient access to Downtown Wellen.

Gran Place

New construction community featuring stylish homes and active Florida lifestyle living.

Everly

Modern neighborhood offering newer homes, open layouts, and community-focused amenities.

Avelina

Emerging Wellen Park community known for contemporary design and growing lifestyle appeal.

Wellen Park Golf & Country Club

Golf-focused community combining resort amenities, golf lifestyle, and newer construction homes.

Downtown Wellen

Walkable community hub featuring dining, events, trails, and waterfront gathering spaces.

Explore Wellen Park Real Estate


Overview for Wellen Park, FL

48,725 people live in Wellen Park, where the median age is 62 and the average individual income is $50,794. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau.

48,725

Total Population

62 years

Median Age

High

Population Density Population Density This is the number of people per square mile in a neighborhood.

$50,794

Average individual Income

Around Wellen Park, FL

There's plenty to do around Wellen Park, including shopping, dining, nightlife, parks, and more. Data provided by Walk Score and Yelp.

3
Car-Dependent
Walking Score
26
Somewhat Bikeable
Bike Score

Points of Interest

Explore popular things to do in the area, including Mr. Bill's Beef Jerky, Mila&Mocha, and Bergeys Coffee.

Name Category Distance Reviews
Ratings by Yelp
Dining · $$ 3.76 miles 10 reviews 5/5 stars
Dining 3.15 miles 21 reviews 5/5 stars
Dining 4.71 miles 14 reviews 4.9/5 stars
Beauty 4.72 miles 12 reviews 5/5 stars

Demographics and Employment Data for Wellen Park, FL

Wellen Park has 23,281 households, with an average household size of 2.09. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau. Here’s what the people living in Wellen Park do for work — and how long it takes them to get there. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau. 48,725 people call Wellen Park home. The population density is 1,495 and the largest age group is Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau.

48,725

Total Population

High

Population Density Population Density This is the number of people per square mile in a neighborhood.

62 years

Median Age

48 / 52%

Men vs Women

Population by Age Group

0-9:

0-9 Years

10-17:

10-17 Years

18-24:

18-24 Years

25-64:

25-64 Years

65-74:

65-74 Years

75+:

75+ Years

Education Level

  • Less Than 9th Grade
  • High School Degree
  • Associate Degree
  • Bachelor Degree
  • Graduate Degree
23,281

Total Households

2.09

Average Household Size

$50,794

Average individual Income

Households with Children

With Children:

Without Children:

Marital Status

Married
Single
Divorced
Separated

Blue vs White Collar Workers

Blue Collar:

White Collar:

Commute Time

0 to 14 Minutes
15 to 29 Minutes
30 to 59 Minutes
60+ Minutes

Schools in Wellen Park, FL

All ()
Primary Schools ()
Middle Schools ()
High Schools ()
Mixed Schools ()
The following schools are within or nearby Wellen Park. The rating and statistics can serve as a starting point to make baseline comparisons on the right schools for your family. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau.
Type
Name
Category
Grades
School rating

Work With Arlene